Oravel Stays Limited (OYO) Unlisted Shares
Global Hospitality Technology Platform.
Current Unlisted Share Price: ₹ 6.25 | Face Value: ₹ 1.00
About The Company
Oravel Stays Limited (OSL) owns and operates an online hotel booking platform ‘oyorooms.com’. It also operates through an application under the name ‘OYO app’. The company has 157,000+ hotels and homes across 35 countries such as India, China, Malaysia, Nepal, Indonesia, and UAE. OSL was incorporated in 2012 and has its registered office located in Gujarat.
Key Financial Indicators (FY 2024-25)
Valuation Metrics
| Book Value | Share | ₹ 22.60 |
| Price to Earning (PE) | 58.00 |
| Price | Sales | 4.90 |
| Price | Book | 1.00 |
| Market Cap (Cr) | ₹ 30,899.00 |
Operating Metrics
| Debt | Equity | 3.41 |
| Dividend | Share | ₹ 0.00 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| Return on Equity | 7% |
| Return on Assets | 2% |
* Ratio is calculated based on latest financial & current share price. Outstanding Shares: 1,401.31 Crores.
Financial Performance (Values in ₹ Crores)
Profit & Loss Summary
| Particulars | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,325.9 | 5,541.5 | 5,601.7 | 4,905.2 | 4,157.4 | 13,413.3 | 6,520.8 | 1,465.7 |
| Expense | 5,216.8 | 4,681.6 | 5,837.8 | 5,941.2 | 5,984.3 | 19,330.8 | 8,767.7 | 1,797.7 |
| EBITDA | 1,109.1 | 859.9 | -236.1 | -1,159.9 | -2,022.7 | -6,162.6 | -2,435.7 | -393.9 |
| Other Cost | 1,598.4 | 624.2 | 1,050.3 | 1,044.5 | 951.7 | 3,469.3 | 80.7 | 28.4 |
| Profit Before Tax | -489.3 | 235.7 | -1,286.4 | -2,108.2 | -3,779.8 | -11,030.8 | -2,327.6 | -360.4 |
| Tax Expense | -734.1 | 6.1 | 0.2 | 22.8 | 43.7 | -18.2 | 5.7 | 0.0 |
| Profit after Tax | 244.8 | 229.6 | -1,286.6 | -2,131.0 | -3,823.5 | -11,012.6 | -2,333.3 | -360.4 |
| EPS (Rs) | 0.38 | 0.4 | -1.9 | -3.5 | -3.2 | -6.8 | -18.4 | -3.8 |
| Revenue Growth % | 14.2% | -1.1% | 14.2% | 18% | -69% | 105.7% | 344.9% | - |
| EBITDA Margin % | 17.5% | 15.5% | -4.2% | -23.6% | -48.7% | -45.9% | -37.4% | -26.9% |
| Net Margin % | 4.3% | 2.5% | -24.4% | -38.6% | -81% | -79% | -26.6% | -24.6% |
Balance Sheet Summary
| Balance Sheet | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | 684.4 | 405.8 | 726.8 | 2,165.7 | 2,798.7 | 4,855.0 | 4,567.7 | 59.5 |
| Non Current Assets | 14,569.0 | 5,021.8 | 5,638.0 | 5,314.3 | 5,014.3 | 6,613.7 | 1,530.9 | 199.9 |
| Current Assets | 1,441.9 | 1,015.9 | 1,567.6 | 3,138.2 | 3,736.8 | 7,495.2 | 8,342.7 | 1,557.8 |
| Total Assets | 16,695.3 | 6,443.5 | 7,932.4 | 8,452.5 | 8,751.0 | 14,109.0 | 9,873.6 | 1,757.7 |
| Equity Share Capital | 678.7 | 133.9 | 133.9 | 133.8 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| Reserves | 3,107.9 | 766.9 | 448.7 | 1,309.8 | 2,743.0 | 6,448.6 | 8,727.7 | 1,573.0 |
| Total Equity | 3,786.6 | 900.8 | 582.6 | 1,443.6 | 2,744.1 | 6,449.7 | 8,728.7 | 1,573.9 |
| Non Current Liabilities | 10,321.7 | 4,024.5 | 5,430.3 | 5,014.8 | 2,592.9 | 3,629.5 | 47.0 | 14.5 |
| Current Liabilities | 2,587.0 | 1,518.2 | 1,919.5 | 1,994.1 | 3,414.0 | 4,029.8 | 1,097.9 | 169.4 |
| Total Liabilities | 12,908.7 | 5,542.7 | 7,349.8 | 7,008.9 | 6,006.9 | 7,659.3 | 1,144.9 | 183.9 |
| Total Equity & Liability | 16,695.3 | 6,443.5 | 7,932.4 | 8,452.5 | 8,751.0 | 14,109.0 | 9,873.6 | 1,757.7 |
Cash Flow Summary
| Cash Flow Activity | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Activity | 321.3 | 598.2 | 141.8 | -921.9 | -2,432.6 | -6,765.1 | -2,482.8 | -347.1 |
| Investing Activity | -4,212.1 | 1,424.9 | -108.8 | -711.2 | 1,705.7 | -4,682.8 | -2,569.4 | -1,263.7 |
| Financing Activity | 4,159.8 | -2,413.1 | -704.7 | 703.5 | -477.1 | 10,385.3 | 9,556.7 | 1,633.6 |
| Net Cash Flow | 269.0 | -390.0 | -671.7 | -929.6 | -1,204.1 | -1,062.6 | 4,504.5 | 22.8 |
Share Holding Pattern
| SL | Top Share Holders | % |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA Hospitality Holdings | 43.4% |
| 2 | Ritesh Agarwal | 38.4% |
| 3 | Redsprig Hospitality Holdings | 3.0% |
| 4 | Svf India Holdings Ltd | 1.7% |
| 5 | Dig Investment VIII | 1.5% |
| 6 | Maninder Gulati | 1.5% |
| 7 | Dinesh Ramamurthi | 1.4% |
| 8 | Lightspeed Venture Partners IX | 1.1% |
| 9 | Anuj Tejpal | 1.0% |
| 10 | All Others | 6.9% |
| Total | 100.0% |
Management
Ritesh Agarwal
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Abhishek Gupta
Chief Financial Officer
Sachin Dev
Company Secretary
Registered Address & Contact
Frequently Asked Questions
You can buy Oravel Stays Limited (OYO) unlisted shares through specialized platforms like UnlistedGain. Our process is secure and transparent, involving the transfer of shares to your Demat account.
The face value of Oravel Stays Limited (OYO) shares is ₹ 1.0 per share.
Interested in detailed research on Oravel Stays Limited (OYO)?
Request Financial ReportLast Updated: April 2026